Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

1 Privacy Notice – General Users and Clients

2 Privacy Notice – Business Partners

3 Privacy Notice – Job Applicants

Novatiq Solutions Limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact privacy@novatiq.com

Novatiq Limited is the parent entity of Novatiq Solutions Limited and Novatiq Technologies Limited.

This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com.

Unless otherwise disclosed to you we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.

Novatiq participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. Novatiq’s identification number within the framework is 1119.

Our personal data handling policy and associated procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“), UK GDPR 2020, PECR 2019 and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation“).

In this notice, unless the context requires otherwise, terms defined in the GDPR, such as, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meanings when used in this notice. The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.

We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact with us or use our products and services.

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, use our products and services, access and use our websites and other platforms, and when you request information from us. The personal data we process includes:

We do not seek to process:

and you should not provide us with any such information.

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1.2 above for the following purposes:

We may share your personal data with the third parties below:

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

We seek to ensure that any third party engaged by us who processes your personal data in connection with the purposes listed above has policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Legislation and PECR.

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than necessary to fulfil the original or a compatible purpose. In some instances, we are required to retain certain information by law to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, we will keep your personal data for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of up to 7 years.

Where you are a prospective customer and you are subscribed to our communications, we will only retain your personal data for this purpose (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 1 year from when you last interacted with us or our content.

In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services team through contactus@novatiq.com, we will retain your details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for two weeks after the query is closed.

We may retain your personal data for a limited time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we dispose of it securely in line with our Data Retention Policy.

For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

We will notify you without undue delay if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach that poses a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph.

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEA

However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

Further information can be obtained from our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

You have an absolute right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting our privacy team at privacy@novatiq.com.  You have other rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below.

Please note these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation or other Regulatory/ Legal requirements. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Data Protection Officer using this email address:  privacy@novatiq.com.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ .

Novatiq Solutions Limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact privacy@novatiq.com

Novatiq Limited is the parent entity of Novatiq Solutions Limited and Novatiq Technologies Limited.

This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com.

Unless otherwise disclosed to you we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.

Novatiq participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. Novatiq’s identification number within the framework is 1119.

Our personal data handling policy and associated procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“), UK GDPR 2020, PECR 2019 and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation“).

In this notice, unless the context requires otherwise, terms defined in the GDPR, such as, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meanings when used in this notice. The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.

We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact with us or use our products and services.

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, use our products and services, access and use our websites and other platforms, and when you request information from us. The personal data we process includes:

We do not seek to process:

and you should not provide us with any such information.

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1.2 above for the following purposes:

We may share your personal data with the third parties below:

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Novatiq for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting and maintenance.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 2.5 below.

Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.

We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, any terms of use governing our website or any other arrangement between us, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of Novatiq, our users, or others).

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a business partner, we will keep your personal data for the lifecycle of any contract.

We may retain your data beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require Novatiq to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation).

For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph.

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEA

However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

Further information can be obtained from our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

You have an absolute right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting our privacy team at privacy@novatiq.com.  You have other rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below.

Please note these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation or other Regulatory/ Legal requirements. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will endeavour to notify you if this is the case at the time.

Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Data Protection Officer using this email address:  privacy@novatiq.com.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ .

Novatiq Solutions Limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact privacy@novatiq.com

Novatiq Limited is the parent entity of Novatiq Solutions Limited and Novatiq Technologies Limited

This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com.

Unless otherwise disclosed to you we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.

Novatiq participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. Novatiq’s identification number within the framework is 1119.

Our personal data handling policy and associated procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“), UK GDPR 2020, PECR 2019 and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation“).

In this notice, unless the context requires otherwise, terms defined in the GDPR, such as, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meanings when used in this notice. The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.

We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact

We collect and process personal data about you when you apply for a job with us.

The personal data we process includes:

We do not request any information relating to your ethnicity, gender, nationality, disability, religion, sexual orientation and other diversity-related information.

We obtain this information directly from you, our personnel, through our systems and equipment, as well as from third parties such as recruitment agencies or former employers.

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 2 above for the following purposes only in accordance with our legitimate interests:

If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation).

For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Novatiq for the purposes above.

In the event that any part of our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and those of any prospective purchaser and would be passed to the new owners of the business. For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 3.7 below.

Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.

We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, any terms of use governing our website or any other arrangement between us, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of Novatiq, our users, or others).

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

We will keep the personal data connected to your job application (including any interview records) for 12 months from the date of their creation by Novatiq or receipt from you. If your application is successful and you become a member of staff, we will provide you with a copy of the Employee Personal Data Protection Policy. The retention periods referred to therein will apply to your personal data during your employment.

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph.

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEA

However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

Further information can be obtained from our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

You have an absolute right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting our privacy team at privacy@novatiq.com.  You have other rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below.

Please note these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation or other Regulatory/ Legal requirements. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will endeavour to notify you if this is the case at the time.

Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Data Protection Officer using this email address:  privacy@novatiq.com.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ .

Ready to learn more?

Close

See Fusion in action

Request a live preview

Join the world’s leading brands, publishers and telcos and discover how Fusion can help you drive more value from your data, improve customer experiences and increase performance across the open web.

Close
accordion-arrow-down arrow-downarrow-left-greyarrow-leftarrow-right-greyarrow-rightclosefooter-menu-arrow slider-arrow-right social_facebooksocial_googleplussocial_instagramsocial_linkedin_altsocial_linkedin_altsocial_pinterestlogo-twitter-glyph-32social_youtube